
Norwegian Aura
Prima Plus Class · Norwegian Cruise Line
// ABOUT THE SHIP
About the Ship
Norwegian Aura is a Prima Plus-class cruise ship operated by Norwegian Cruise Line, originally launched in 2027 (-1 years ago). She is one of 22 active ships in the Norwegian fleet and sails alongside 2 sister ships in the Prima Plus class. The ship underwent her most recent renovation in NA, which included updates to onboard features and spaces.
Deck Plans – 17 Decks to explore
Norwegian Aura spans 17 passenger-accessible decks with N/A staterooms and 0 onboard venues. Explore every level from bow to stern using the interactive deck plans below.
PASSENGER DECKS
17
guest-accessible decks
STATEROOMS
N/A
cabins across all categories
VENUES ONBOARD
0venues
BY TYPE
Norwegian Aura Cruises
Norwegian Aura offers 2 sailings in May, ranging 7-13 nights, departing from Trieste, Italy and Tarragona, Spain, starting from $3275 / guest.
// SHIP CLASS
Prima Plusclass
YEARS
2025–2027
AVG SIZE
161k GT
AVG LENGTH
1,081 ft
AVG CAPACITY
3,654
The Prima Plus class builds on the Prima platform at approximately 156,300 gross tons, increasing capacity to around 3,571 passengers while introducing groundbreaking new attractions.
// AGE & RENOVATIONS
Norwegian Aura ship age vs the fleet
Built in 2027NaN, Norwegian Aura is -1 years old. The fleet average age is 14.2 years. She is newer than 100% of the 22-ship fleet, ranking #1 from newest to oldest.
THIS SHIP
Age at a glance
BUILT
2027
-1 years old today
LAST RENOVATED
NaN
N/A
FLEET AVERAGE
14.2 yrs
15.2 newer
NEWER THAN
100%
of fleet
FLEET RANK
#1
of 22
FLEET RANKING
By age, newest to oldest
Out of 22 ships in the fleet, Norwegian Aura ranks #1 when sorted from newest to oldest by build year.
AGE BENCHMARKS
Norwegian Aura vs the fleet
SHIP RENOVATIONS
Last major refit
LAST RENOVATED
NaN
The Norwegian Aqua has not yet experienced refurbishment efforts. No dry dock is currently necessary as the ship launches in 2027.
How big is Norwegian Aura?
Compare the Norwegian Aura ship size with the rest of the Norwegian fleet below. Included, you'll find gross tonnage, length, and the relationship between the two graphed in the scatter plot.
Norwegian Aura measures 169,000 GT and 1,130 ft in length. The average size of a Norwegian ship is 125k gross tons and the average ship length is 1,000 ft. Norwegian Aura is 35% larger and 13% longer than the average ship in the fleet.
// THIS SHIP
169k GT
NORWEGIAN AURA
// AVERAGE
125k GT
FLEET AVERAGE
// LARGEST
169k GT
NORWEGIAN ENCORE
// SMALLEST
76k GT
NORWEGIAN SPIRIT
// PROPORTIONAL AREA · 22 SHIPS · TOTAL 2758K GT
EACH CIRCLE'S AREA IS PROPORTIONAL TO GROSS TONNAGE · HOVER FOR DETAILS
// CAPACITY
Passenger Capacity
The Norwegian Aura carries up to 3,840 guests and operates at roughly 100% capacity, so you can expect that number will accurately reflect your fellow passenger count. These guests are looked after by a crew of 1,597 staff members, representing a guest-to-crew ratio of 2.4:1. On average, Norwegian ships have 3,073 guests and 1,303 crew, which works out to a fleet-average ratio of 2.4:1.
// GUESTS
3,840
at full occupancy
// CREW
1,597
international staff
// RATIO// GUEST-TO-CREW
2.4:1
service ratio
// 5,437 PEOPLE ABOARD AT FULL CAPACITY
// 9 · FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About the Norwegian Aura
FAQs for the Norwegian Aura. Here are the most popular questions asked by our community members regarding this Norwegian ship.
// TOTAL QUESTIONS
09
Tap a question to expand its answer. Answers update automatically based on live cruise data.
Still have questions?
Our community has the answers. Ask fellow cruisers about this ship.
Ask the communityResearched and assembled by Gangwaze Cruise Editorial using daily-refreshed ship and fleet data.
LAST UPDATED · JULY 27, 2026



