Cruise Quest app screenshots
New
The Cruise Quest app is here.
Bar Bingo & Cruise Cameo · works offline!
// MENU
NorwegianNorwegian Aura · Prima Plus class

Norwegian Aura Cabins

1,972cabins
4types
35categories

56% of Norwegian Aura's 1,972 cabins are balcony cabins, and only the H2 The Haven Premier Owner's Suite with Large Balcony cabins sleep eight.

Norwegian Aura exterior
// 01 · Compare

Norwegian Aura staterooms, compared by type

Size, capacity and starting price for every Norwegian Aura room type, side by side.

01At a glance
Cabins
466
155
1,109
242
Size (interior)
94–263 sq ft
median 263
186–370 sq ft
median 235
231–358 sq ft
median 358
271–2,100 sq ftLARGEST
median 418
Share of ship
24%
8%
56%
12%
Categories
6
4
6
19
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
—
—
45–102 sq ft
45–828 sq ft
Sleeps up to
4
4
4
8MOST
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$140LOWEST
$164
$188
$206
Price per sq ft / night*
$0.53
$0.70
$0.53
$0.49BEST VALUE
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
4
0
9
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
Norwegian Aura Balcony (BA) cabin
Balcony56% of ship ↓
01At a glance
Cabins
1,109
Size (interior)
231–358 sq ft
median 358
Share of ship
56%
Categories
6
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
45–102 sq ft
Sleeps up to
4
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$188
Price per sq ft / night*
$0.53
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
9
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
How we count · Sizes come from the cruise line's category specs.
*"From" is the lowest current fare across upcoming sailings, as of Oct 14, 2026. Prices change daily.
Issues come from our own curated cabin data. A dash means the line doesn't publish it.
// 02 · Composition

All 35 cabin categories on Norwegian Aura

Norwegian Aura is made up of 35 cabin categories, with balcony cabins the largest group at 56% (1,109 cabins). Each block below represents one category, sized by total number of included rooms. Tap a block to open that stateroom type.

BA 410 cabins, BalconyBB 322 cabins, BalconyB4 214 cabins, Family BalconyBF 152 cabins, BalconyBT 9 cabins, Solo BalconyB1 2 cabins, Aft-Facing BalconyIB 147 cabins, InsideIA 146 cabins, InsideI4 89 cabins, Family InsideT1 73 cabins, Solo StudioIT 8 cabins, Solo InsideIF 3 cabins, InsideHE 81 cabins, The Haven Penthouse with BalconyH6 40 cabins, The Haven 2-Bedroom Family Villa with Large BalconyH5 17 cabins, The Haven Owner's Suite with Large BalconyM2 14 cabins, Forward-Facing Club Balcony Suite with Large BalconyM4 14 cabins, Family Club Balcony SuiteMA 10 cabins, Club Balcony SuiteSK 10 cabins, Forward-Facing Suite with Master Bedroom & Large BalconyMB 9 cabins, Forward-Facing Club Balcony SuiteSJ 8 cabins, Family Suite with Master Bedroom & Large BalconySR 8 cabins, Family Suite with Master Bedroom & BalconySL 6 cabins, Forward-Facing Suite with Large BalconyHB 5 cabins, The Haven Aft-Facing Penthouse with Master Bedroom & Large BalconyH3 4 cabins, The Haven Deluxe Owner's Suite with Large BalconyH4 4 cabins, The Haven Aft-Facing Owner's Suite with Master Bedroom & Large BalconyH8 4 cabins, The Haven 3-Bedroom Duplex Suite with Large BalconyH2 2 cabins, The Haven Premier Owner's Suite with Large BalconyHA 2 cabins, The Haven Aft-Facing Penthouse with Large BalconySH 2 cabins, Aft-Facing Suite with Large BalconySI 2 cabins, Aft-Facing Suite with Large BalconyOB 70 cabins, Oceanview with Round WindowOA 44 cabins, Large Oceanview with Round WindowO4 38 cabins, Family OceanviewOT 3 cabins, Solo Oceanview
Balcony56%
Inside24%
Suite12%
Ocean View8%
Inside466 · 6 cat.
Ocean View155 · 4 cat.
Balcony1,109 · 6 cat.
Suite242 · 19 cat.
// 03 · Deck plan

Norwegian Aura rooms mapped by cabin type

Pick a cabin type (Inside, Balcony, etc), then a deck. Every matching cabin is highlighted; everything else is dimmed.

Decks

Deck 9 · 187 balcony cabins in 3 categories

Swipe to pan · tap a cabin
// 04 · Location

Room location by cabin type

Inside

Forward66%
Midship29%
Aft5%
Port 48%Starboard 52%

Most inside cabins are forward: 66% of those with a recorded position.

Ocean View

Forward34%
Midship31%
Aft35%
Port 50%Starboard 50%

Spread from bow to stern: 34% forward, 31% midship and 35% aft.

Balcony

Forward49%
Midship29%
Aft22%
Port 50%Starboard 50%

Forward holds the most balcony cabins, 49% of those with a recorded position.

Suite

Forward16%
Midship0%
Aft84%
Port 50%Starboard 50%

Most suite cabins are aft: 84% of those with a recorded position.

// 05 · Prices

What a room upgrade costs on Norwegian Aura

The upgrade staircase · lowest fare

For $48 more per night, you can go from an inside cabin to a balcony.

About $672 more for two on a 7-night cruise.

$140
+$24$164
+$24$188
+$18$206
InsideOcean ViewBalconySuite

Fares as of Oct 14, 2026. Prices change daily.

Prices below recent average · now

50% of upcoming Balcony sailings are currently below their recent average fare.

Inside50%
Ocean View51%
Balcony50%
Suite53%

Share of this ship's upcoming priced sailings whose current fare for that type is below its recent average.

// 06 · By type

Norwegian Aura Inside Cabins

Inside cabins have the lowest current fares on Norwegian Aura. No window, up to four guests, and most are 263 sq ft.

Cabins466
Categories6
Cabin size94–263 sq ft
SleepsUp to 4
From pp / night$140
T1 Solo Studio cabins start at 94 sq ft, the smallest on board.
Norwegian Aura Inside (IB) cabin
Compare these 6 inside categories

Norwegian Aura Ocean View Rooms

Norwegian Aura has 155 ocean view rooms, 8% of the ship. A window or porthole but no balcony, up to four guests, and sizes run from 186 to 370 sq ft.

Cabins155
Categories4
Cabin size186–370 sq ft
SleepsUp to 4
From pp / night$164
All OT Solo Oceanview cabins are forward, on deck 5.
Norwegian Aura Oceanview with Round Window (OB) cabin, photo 1 of 2
Compare these 4 ocean view categories

Norwegian Aura Balcony Rooms

Balcony rooms are Norwegian Aura's biggest type: 1,109 cabins, 56% of the ship. A private balcony, up to four guests, and most are 358 sq ft with a 69 sq ft balcony.

Cabins1,109
Categories6
Cabin size231–358 sq ft
SleepsUp to 4
From pp / night$188
All BT Solo Balcony cabins are midship, on deck 12.
Norwegian Aura Balcony (BA) cabin
Compare these 6 balcony categories

Norwegian Aura Suite Rooms

Norwegian Aura has 242 suite rooms, 12% of the ship. Sizes run from 271 to 2,100 sq ft, and they sleep up to eight guests.

Cabins242
Categories19
Cabin size271–2,100 sq ft
SleepsUp to 8
From pp / night$206
H2 The Haven Premier Owner's Suite with Large Balcony cabins sleep eight, the only cabins on Norwegian Aura that do.
All HE The Haven Penthouse with Balcony cabins are aft, on decks 12, 13, 14, 15 and 17.
Norwegian Aura The Haven Penthouse with Balcony (HE) cabin, photo 1 of 2

19 suite categories

HEThe Haven Penthouse with Balcony418 sq ft + 134 sq ft balcony · sleeps 381 cabinsH6The Haven 2-Bedroom Family Villa with Large Balcony658 sq ft + 190 sq ft balcony · sleeps 640 cabinsH5The Haven Owner's Suite with Large Balcony614 sq ft + 132 sq ft balcony · sleeps 417 cabinsM2Forward-Facing Club Balcony Suite with Large Balcony412 sq ft + 185 sq ft balcony · sleeps 414 cabinsM4Family Club Balcony Suite291 sq ft + 62 sq ft balcony · sleeps 414 cabinsMAClub Balcony Suite291 sq ft + 52 sq ft balcony · sleeps 210 cabinsSKForward-Facing Suite with Master Bedroom & Large Balcony487 sq ft + 191 sq ft balcony · sleeps 410 cabinsMBForward-Facing Club Balcony Suite271 sq ft + 75 sq ft balcony · sleeps 29 cabinsSJFamily Suite with Master Bedroom & Large Balcony552 sq ft + 45 sq ft balcony · sleeps 48 cabinsSRFamily Suite with Master Bedroom & Balcony388 sq ft + 45 sq ft balcony · sleeps 48 cabinsSLForward-Facing Suite with Large Balcony434 sq ft + 129 sq ft balcony · sleeps 46 cabinsHBThe Haven Aft-Facing Penthouse with Master Bedroom & Large Balcony599 sq ft + 220 sq ft balcony · sleeps 45 cabinsH3The Haven Deluxe Owner's Suite with Large Balcony1,749 sq ft + 732 sq ft balcony · sleeps 64 cabinsH4The Haven Aft-Facing Owner's Suite with Master Bedroom & Large Balcony994 sq ft + 535 sq ft balcony · sleeps 44 cabinsH8The Haven 3-Bedroom Duplex Suite with Large Balcony904 sq ft + 112 sq ft balcony · sleeps 64 cabinsH2The Haven Premier Owner's Suite with Large Balcony2,100 sq ft + 828 sq ft balcony · sleeps 82 cabinsHAThe Haven Aft-Facing Penthouse with Large Balcony830 sq ft + 498 sq ft balcony · sleeps 22 cabinsSHAft-Facing Suite with Large Balcony635 sq ft + 370 sq ft balcony · sleeps 42 cabinsSIAft-Facing Suite with Large Balcony448 sq ft + 195 sq ft balcony · sleeps 22 cabins
Compare these 19 suite categories
// 07 · Known issues

Known issues, by type

From our own cabin records: things worth knowing before you book, like obstructed views or noise. Most cabins have nothing noted.

Inside

None recorded across 466 inside cabins
No issues recorded.

Ocean View

None recorded across 155 ocean view cabins
No issues recorded.

Balcony

None recorded across 1,109 balcony cabins
No issues recorded.

Suite

None recorded across 242 suite cabins
No issues recorded.
// 08 · Fleet

How Aura compares to other Norwegian ships

56% of Norwegian Aura's cabins are balconies, vs 45% across Norwegian.

Norwegian Aura balcony cabins are 8% larger than the Norwegian average (358 vs 332 sq ft median).

Fewer ocean view cabins than the fleet: 8% vs 14%.

What share of the ship is each type?

Norwegian AuraNorwegian fleet average
Inside−4 pts vs fleet
Aura24%
Fleet28%
Ocean View−6 pts vs fleet
Aura8%
Fleet14%
Balcony+11 pts vs fleet
Aura56%
Fleet45%
Suite−2 pts vs fleet
Aura12%
Fleet14%

How big is the typical cabin? (median sq ft)

Norwegian AuraNorwegian fleet average
Inside+4% vs fleet
Aura263
Fleet254
Ocean View+10% vs fleet
Aura235
Fleet214
Balcony+8% vs fleet
Aura358
Fleet332
Suite+10% vs fleet
Aura418
Fleet379
// 09 · FAQ

Norwegian Aura stateroom questions

How many balcony rooms are on Norwegian Aura?

Norwegian Aura has 1,109 balcony cabins, 56% of its 1,972 cabins, spread across 6 categories.

How big is a balcony cabin on Norwegian Aura?

Most balcony cabins on Norwegian Aura are 358 sq ft with a 69 sq ft balcony. Balconies range from 45 to 102 sq ft; the largest belong to B1.

What is the cheapest cabin type on Norwegian Aura?

Inside cabins are the cheapest type on Norwegian Aura, from $140 per person per night on current sailings.

How many suites does Norwegian Aura have?

Norwegian Aura has 242 cabins in the Suite type, across 19 categories, from 271 to 2,100 sq ft.

Which decks have balcony cabins on Norwegian Aura?

Balcony cabins on Norwegian Aura are on decks 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 and 16. Deck 9 has the most (187).

Does Norwegian Aura have accessible staterooms?

Yes: Norwegian Aura has 13 accessible cabins in total, made up of 4 inside and 9 balcony.

Which cabins on Norwegian Aura sleep eight?

Only the 2 The Haven Premier Owner's Suite with Large Balcony (H2) cabins on Norwegian Aura sleep eight. Every other cabin sleeps up to six.

Sign up or
Sign in

Save your cruise, track reviews for your cabin, set cruise price drop alerts, & more with an account.

No password needed · Sign-in code sent