Cruise Quest app screenshots
New
The Cruise Quest app is here.
Bar Bingo & Cruise Cameo · works offline!
// MENU
HomeCruise SearchShipsPortsBlog
Royal CaribbeanRadiance of the Seas · Radiance class

Radiance of the Seas Cabins

1,071cabins
4types
24categories

48% of Radiance of the Seas' 1,071 cabins are balcony cabins, and RS Royal Suite - 1 Bedroom cabins reach 952 sq ft, the largest on board.

Radiance of the Seas exterior
// 01 · Compare

Radiance of the Seas staterooms, compared by type

Size, capacity and starting price for every Radiance of the Seas room type, side by side.

01At a glance
Cabins
246
247
513
65
Size (interior)
108–258 sq ft
median 170
170–265 sq ft
median 170
179–272 sq ft
median 179
299–952 sq ftLARGEST
median 299
Share of ship
23%
23%
48%
6%
Categories
5
7
7
5
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
—
—
41–80 sq ft
57–172 sq ft
Sleeps up to
4
5
5
5
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$65LOWEST
$77
$95
$176
Price per sq ft / night*
$0.38BEST VALUE
$0.45
$0.53
$0.59
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
3
0
6
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
20
3.9% of type
0
none recorded
Representative photo: Radiance of the Seas Ocean View Balcony cabin
Balcony48% of ship ↓
01At a glance
Cabins
513
Size (interior)
179–272 sq ft
median 179
Share of ship
48%
Categories
7
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
41–80 sq ft
Sleeps up to
5
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$95
Price per sq ft / night*
$0.53
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
6
Cabins with a noted issue
20
3.9% of type
How we count · Sizes come from the cruise line's category specs.
*"From" is the lowest current fare across upcoming sailings, as of Oct 11, 2026. Prices change daily.
Issues come from our own curated cabin data. A dash means the line doesn't publish it.
// 03 · Deck plan

Radiance of the Seas rooms mapped by cabin type

Pick a cabin type (Inside, Balcony, etc), then a deck. Every matching cabin is highlighted; everything else is dimmed.

Decks

Deck 8 · 159 balcony cabins in 5 categories

Swipe to pan · tap a cabin
// 04 · Location

Room location by cabin type

Inside

Forward37%
Midship34%
Aft29%
Port 46%Starboard 54%

Spread from bow to stern: 37% forward, 34% midship and 29% aft.

Ocean View

Forward37%
Midship28%
Aft35%
Port 50%Starboard 50%

Spread from bow to stern: 37% forward, 28% midship and 35% aft.

Balcony

Forward40%
Midship18%
Aft42%
Port 49%Starboard 51%

Aft holds the most balcony cabins, 42% of those with a recorded position.

Suite

Forward25%
Midship21%
Aft54%
Port 45%Starboard 55%

Most suite cabins are aft: 54% of those with a recorded position.

// 05 · Prices

What a room upgrade costs on Radiance of the Seas

The upgrade staircase · lowest fare

For $30 more per night, you can go from an inside cabin to a balcony.

About $420 more for two on a 7-night cruise.

$65
+$12$77
+$18$95
+$81$176
InsideOcean ViewBalconySuite

Fares as of Oct 11, 2026. Prices change daily.

Prices below recent average · now

70% of upcoming Balcony sailings are currently below their recent average fare.

Inside67%
Ocean View69%
Balcony70%
Suite68%

Share of this ship's upcoming priced sailings whose current fare for that type is below its recent average.

// 06 · By type

Radiance of the Seas Inside Cabins

Inside cabins have the lowest current fares on Radiance of the Seas. No window, up to four guests, and most are 170 sq ft.

Cabins246
Categories5
Cabin size108–258 sq ft
SleepsUp to 4
From pp / night$65
2W Studio Interior cabins start at 108 sq ft, the smallest on board.
Representative photo: Radiance of the Seas Interior cabin
Compare these 5 inside categories

Radiance of the Seas Ocean View Rooms

Radiance of the Seas has 247 ocean view rooms, 23% of the ship. A window or porthole but no balcony, up to five guests, and most are 170 sq ft.

Cabins247
Categories7
Cabin size170–265 sq ft
SleepsUp to 5
From pp / night$77
All 4M Spacious Ocean View cabins are forward, on decks 7 and 8.
85% of ocean view cabins are on decks 3 and 4.
Representative photo: Radiance of the Seas Ocean View cabin
Compare these 7 ocean view categories

Radiance of the Seas Balcony Rooms

Balcony rooms are Radiance of the Seas' biggest type: 513 cabins, 48% of the ship. A private balcony, up to five guests, and most are 179 sq ft with a 41 sq ft balcony.

Cabins513
Categories7
Cabin size179–272 sq ft
SleepsUp to 5
From pp / night$95
All SG Spacious Sunset Ocean View Balcony cabins are aft, on decks 7, 8, 9 and 10.
62% of balcony cabins are on decks 7 and 8.
Representative photo: Radiance of the Seas Ocean View Balcony cabin
Compare these 7 balcony categories

Radiance of the Seas Suite Rooms

Radiance of the Seas has 65 suite rooms, 6% of the ship. Most are 299 sq ft with a 66 sq ft balcony, and they sleep up to five guests.

Cabins65
Categories5
Cabin size299–952 sq ft
SleepsUp to 5
From pp / night$176
RS Royal Suite - 1 Bedroom cabins have balconies of up to 172 sq ft, the largest on Radiance of the Seas.
All OS Owner's Suite - 1 Bedroom cabins are aft, on deck 10.
Radiance of the Seas Junior Suite (J3) cabin, photo 1 of 5
Compare these 5 suite categories
// 07 · Known issues

Known issues, by type

From our own cabin records: things worth knowing before you book, like obstructed views or noise. Most cabins have nothing noted.

Inside

None recorded across 246 inside cabins
No issues recorded.

Ocean View

None recorded across 247 ocean view cabins
No issues recorded.

Balcony

3.9% 20 of 513 balcony cabins

Suite

None recorded across 65 suite cabins
No issues recorded.
// 08 · Fleet

How Radiance of the Seas compares to other Royal Caribbean ships

48% of Radiance of the Seas' cabins are balconies, vs 50% across Royal Caribbean.

Radiance of the Seas balcony cabins are 7% smaller than the Royal Caribbean average (179 vs 193 sq ft median).

More ocean view cabins than the fleet: 23% vs 15%.

What share of the ship is each type?

Radiance of the SeasRoyal Caribbean fleet average
Inside−5 pts vs fleet
This ship23%
Fleet28%
Ocean View+8 pts vs fleet
This ship23%
Fleet15%
Balcony−2 pts vs fleet
This ship48%
Fleet50%
Suite−1 pts vs fleet
This ship6%
Fleet7%

How big is the typical cabin? (median sq ft)

Radiance of the SeasRoyal Caribbean fleet average
Inside+7% vs fleet
This ship170
Fleet159
Ocean View−1% vs fleet
This ship170
Fleet171
Balcony−7% vs fleet
This ship179
Fleet193
Suite−2% vs fleet
This ship299
Fleet304
// 09 · FAQ

Radiance of the Seas stateroom questions

How many balcony rooms are on Radiance of the Seas?

Radiance of the Seas has 513 balcony cabins, 48% of its 1,071 cabins, spread across 7 categories.

How big is a balcony cabin on Radiance of the Seas?

Most balcony cabins on Radiance of the Seas are 179 sq ft with a 41 sq ft balcony. Balconies range from 41 to 80 sq ft; the largest belong to 2D.

What is the cheapest cabin type on Radiance of the Seas?

Inside cabins are the cheapest type on Radiance of the Seas, from $65 per person per night on current sailings.

How many suites does Radiance of the Seas have?

Radiance of the Seas has 65 cabins in the Suite type, across 5 categories, from 299 to 952 sq ft.

Which decks have balcony cabins on Radiance of the Seas?

Balcony cabins on Radiance of the Seas are on decks 7, 8, 9 and 10. Deck 8 has the most (159).

Does Radiance of the Seas have accessible staterooms?

Yes: Radiance of the Seas has 9 accessible cabins in total, made up of 3 inside and 6 balcony.

Which cabins on Radiance of the Seas sleep five?

150 cabins on Radiance of the Seas sleep five, in 5 categories: 1K, 4B, 1B, GS and OT. Every other cabin sleeps up to four.

Sign up or
Sign in

Save your cruise, track reviews for your cabin, set cruise price drop alerts, & more with an account.

No password needed · Sign-in code sent