Cruise Quest app screenshots
New
The Cruise Quest app is here.
Bar Bingo & Cruise Cameo · works offline!
// MENU
Royal CaribbeanJewel of the Seas · Radiance class

Jewel of the Seas Cabins

1,097cabins
4types
29categories

48% of Jewel of the Seas' 1,097 cabins are balcony cabins, and RS Royal Suite - 1 Bedroom cabins reach 952 sq ft, the largest on board.

Jewel of the Seas exterior
// 01 · Compare

Jewel of the Seas staterooms, compared by type

Size, capacity and starting price for every Jewel of the Seas room type, side by side.

01At a glance
Cabins
255
252
529
61
Size (interior)
108–258 sq ft
median 170
170–276 sq ft
median 170
179–271 sq ft
median 179
299–952 sq ftLARGEST
median 299
Share of ship
23%
23%
48%
6%
Categories
6
8
9
6
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
—
—
41–131 sq ft
57–191 sq ft
Sleeps up to
4
5
5
2
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$69LOWEST
$79
$92
$196
Price per sq ft / night*
$0.40BEST VALUE
$0.47
$0.51
$0.65
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
3
4
6
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
104
19.7% of type
0
none recorded
Jewel of the Seas Ocean View Balcony (1D) cabin, photo 1 of 4
Balcony48% of ship ↓
01At a glance
Cabins
529
Size (interior)
179–271 sq ft
median 179
Share of ship
48%
Categories
9
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
41–131 sq ft
Sleeps up to
5
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$92
Price per sq ft / night*
$0.51
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
6
Cabins with a noted issue
104
19.7% of type
How we count · Sizes come from the cruise line's category specs.
*"From" is the lowest current fare across upcoming sailings, as of Oct 14, 2026. Prices change daily.
Issues come from our own curated cabin data. A dash means the line doesn't publish it.
// 03 · Deck plan

Jewel of the Seas rooms mapped by cabin type

Pick a cabin type (Inside, Balcony, etc), then a deck. Every matching cabin is highlighted; everything else is dimmed.

Decks

Deck 8 · 159 balcony cabins in 5 categories

Swipe to pan · tap a cabin
// 04 · Location

Room location by cabin type

Inside

Forward36%
Midship36%
Aft28%
Port 46%Starboard 54%

Spread from bow to stern: 36% forward, 36% midship and 28% aft.

Ocean View

Forward36%
Midship30%
Aft34%
Port 51%Starboard 49%

Spread from bow to stern: 36% forward, 30% midship and 34% aft.

Balcony

Forward41%
Midship18%
Aft41%
Port 48%Starboard 52%

Spread from bow to stern: 41% forward, 18% midship and 41% aft.

Suite

Forward26%
Midship20%
Aft54%
Port 43%Starboard 57%

Most suite cabins are aft: 54% of those with a recorded position.

// 05 · Prices

What a room upgrade costs on Jewel of the Seas

The upgrade staircase · lowest fare

For $23 more per night, you can go from an inside cabin to a balcony.

About $322 more for two on a 7-night cruise.

$69
+$10$79
+$13$92
+$104$196
InsideOcean ViewBalconySuite

Fares as of Oct 14, 2026. Prices change daily.

Prices below recent average · now

81% of upcoming Balcony sailings are currently below their recent average fare.

Inside85%
Ocean View81%
Balcony81%
Suite79%

Share of this ship's upcoming priced sailings whose current fare for that type is below its recent average.

// 06 · By type

Jewel of the Seas Inside Cabins

Inside cabins have the lowest current fares on Jewel of the Seas. No window, up to four guests, and most are 170 sq ft.

Cabins255
Categories6
Cabin size108–258 sq ft
SleepsUp to 4
From pp / night$69
2W Studio Interior cabins start at 108 sq ft, the smallest on board.
Representative photo: Jewel of the Seas Interior cabin
Compare these 6 inside categories

Jewel of the Seas Ocean View Rooms

Jewel of the Seas has 252 ocean view rooms, 23% of the ship. A window or porthole but no balcony, up to five guests, and most are 170 sq ft.

Cabins252
Categories8
Cabin size170–276 sq ft
SleepsUp to 5
From pp / night$79
All 4M Spacious Ocean View cabins are forward, on deck 7.
83% of ocean view cabins are on decks 3 and 4.
Representative photo: Jewel of the Seas Ocean View cabin
Compare these 8 ocean view categories

Jewel of the Seas Suite Rooms

Jewel of the Seas has 61 suite rooms, 6% of the ship. Most are 299 sq ft with a 66 sq ft balcony, and they sleep up to two guests.

Cabins61
Categories6
Cabin size299–952 sq ft
SleepsUp to 2
From pp / night$196
OT Owner's Suite - 2 Bedroom cabins have balconies of up to 191 sq ft, the largest on Jewel of the Seas.
RS Royal Suite - 1 Bedroom cabins reach 952 sq ft, the largest on board.
Jewel of the Seas Junior Suite (J3) cabin, photo 1 of 6
Compare these 6 suite categories
// 07 · Known issues

Known issues, by type

From our own cabin records: things worth knowing before you book, like obstructed views or noise. Most cabins have nothing noted.

Inside

None recorded across 255 inside cabins
No issues recorded.

Ocean View

None recorded across 252 ocean view cabins
No issues recorded.

Balcony

19.7% 104 of 529 balcony cabins

Suite

None recorded across 61 suite cabins
No issues recorded.
// 08 · Fleet

How Jewel of the Seas compares to other Royal Caribbean ships

48% of Jewel of the Seas' cabins are balconies, vs 50% across Royal Caribbean.

Jewel of the Seas balcony cabins are 7% smaller than the Royal Caribbean average (179 vs 193 sq ft median).

More ocean view cabins than the fleet: 23% vs 15%.

What share of the ship is each type?

Jewel of the SeasRoyal Caribbean fleet average
Inside−5 pts vs fleet
This ship23%
Fleet28%
Ocean View+8 pts vs fleet
This ship23%
Fleet15%
Balcony−2 pts vs fleet
This ship48%
Fleet50%
Suite−1 pts vs fleet
This ship6%
Fleet7%

How big is the typical cabin? (median sq ft)

Jewel of the SeasRoyal Caribbean fleet average
Inside+7% vs fleet
This ship170
Fleet159
Ocean View−1% vs fleet
This ship170
Fleet171
Balcony−7% vs fleet
This ship179
Fleet193
Suite−2% vs fleet
This ship299
Fleet304
// 09 · FAQ

Jewel of the Seas stateroom questions

How many balcony rooms are on Jewel of the Seas?

Jewel of the Seas has 529 balcony cabins, 48% of its 1,097 cabins, spread across 9 categories.

How big is a balcony cabin on Jewel of the Seas?

Most balcony cabins on Jewel of the Seas are 179 sq ft with a 41 sq ft balcony. Balconies range from 41 to 131 sq ft; the largest belong to 2D.

What is the cheapest cabin type on Jewel of the Seas?

Inside cabins are the cheapest type on Jewel of the Seas, from $69 per person per night on current sailings.

How many suites does Jewel of the Seas have?

Jewel of the Seas has 61 cabins in the Suite type, across 6 categories, from 299 to 952 sq ft.

Which decks have balcony cabins on Jewel of the Seas?

Balcony cabins on Jewel of the Seas are on decks 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11. Deck 8 has the most (159).

Does Jewel of the Seas have accessible staterooms?

Yes: Jewel of the Seas has 13 accessible cabins in total, made up of 3 inside, 4 ocean view and 6 balcony.

Which cabins on Jewel of the Seas sleep five?

135 cabins on Jewel of the Seas sleep five, in 3 categories: 1K, 1B and 3B. Every other cabin sleeps up to four.

Sign up or
Sign in

Save your cruise, track reviews for your cabin, set cruise price drop alerts, & more with an account.

No password needed · Sign-in code sent