Cruise Quest app screenshots
New
The Cruise Quest app is here.
Bar Bingo & Cruise Cameo · works offline!
// MENU
Royal CaribbeanGrandeur of the Seas · Vision class

Grandeur of the Seas Cabins

996cabins
4types
16categories

12% of Grandeur of the Seas' 996 cabins are balcony cabins, and RS Royal Suite - 1 Bedroom cabins reach 1,087 sq ft, the largest on board.

Grandeur of the Seas exterior
// 01 · Compare

Grandeur of the Seas staterooms, compared by type

Size, capacity and starting price for every Grandeur of the Seas room type, side by side.

01At a glance
Cabins
399
380
122
95
Size (interior)
136 sq ft
median 136
126–255 sq ft
median 126
195 sq ft
median 195
243–1,087 sq ftLARGEST
median 243
Share of ship
40%
38%
12%
10%
Categories
2
5
2
7
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
—
—
39 sq ft
74–161 sq ft
Sleeps up to
4
4
4
2
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$81LOWEST
$87
$157
$189
Price per sq ft / night*
$0.60BEST VALUE
$0.69
$0.80
$0.78
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
0
4
4
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
Grandeur of the Seas Spacious Ocean View Balcony (1B) cabin, photo 1 of 2
Balcony12% of ship ↓
01At a glance
Cabins
122
Size (interior)
195 sq ft
median 195
Share of ship
12%
Categories
2
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
39 sq ft
Sleeps up to
4
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$157
Price per sq ft / night*
$0.80
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
4
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
How we count · Sizes come from the cruise line's category specs.
*"From" is the lowest current fare across upcoming sailings, as of Oct 13, 2026. Prices change daily.
Issues come from our own curated cabin data. A dash means the line doesn't publish it.
// 02 · Composition

All 16 cabin categories on Grandeur of the Seas

Grandeur of the Seas is made up of 16 cabin categories, with inside cabins the largest group at 40% (399 cabins). Each block below represents one category, sized by total number of included rooms. Tap a block to open that stateroom type.

Inside399 · 2 cat.
Ocean View380 · 5 cat.
Balcony122 · 2 cat.
Suite95 · 7 cat.
// 03 · Deck plan

Grandeur of the Seas rooms mapped by cabin type

Pick a cabin type (Inside, Balcony, etc), then a deck. Every matching cabin is highlighted; everything else is dimmed.

Decks

Deck 7 · 122 balcony cabins in 2 categories

Swipe to pan · tap a cabin
// 04 · Location

Room location by cabin type

Inside

Forward50%
Midship23%
Aft27%
Port 44%Starboard 56%

Forward holds the most inside cabins, 50% of those with a recorded position.

Ocean View

Forward45%
Midship26%
Aft29%
Port 50%Starboard 50%

Forward holds the most ocean view cabins, 45% of those with a recorded position.

Balcony

Forward42%
Midship20%
Aft38%
Port 50%Starboard 50%

Forward holds the most balcony cabins, 42% of those with a recorded position.

Suite

Forward30%
Midship17%
Aft53%
Port 51%Starboard 49%

Most suite cabins are aft: 53% of those with a recorded position.

// 05 · Prices

What a room upgrade costs on Grandeur of the Seas

The upgrade staircase · lowest fare

For $76 more per night, you can go from an inside cabin to a balcony.

About $1,064 more for two on a 7-night cruise.

$81
+$6$87
+$70$157
+$32$189
InsideOcean ViewBalconySuite

Fares as of Oct 13, 2026. Prices change daily.

Prices below recent average · now

60% of upcoming Balcony sailings are currently below their recent average fare.

Inside65%
Ocean View58%
Balcony60%
Suite49%

Share of this ship's upcoming priced sailings whose current fare for that type is below its recent average.

// 06 · By type

Grandeur of the Seas Ocean View Rooms

Grandeur of the Seas has 380 ocean view rooms, 38% of the ship. A window or porthole but no balcony, up to four guests, and most are 126 sq ft.

Cabins380
Categories5
Cabin size126–255 sq ft
SleepsUp to 4
From pp / night$87
All 1M Spacious Ocean View cabins are midship, on decks 7 and 8.
76% of ocean view cabins are on decks 2 and 3.
Grandeur of the Seas Ocean View (2N) cabin, photo 1 of 2
Compare these 5 ocean view categories

Grandeur of the Seas Suite Rooms

Grandeur of the Seas has 95 suite rooms, 10% of the ship. Most are 243 sq ft with a 74 sq ft balcony, and they sleep up to two guests.

Cabins95
Categories7
Cabin size243–1,087 sq ft
SleepsUp to 2
From pp / night$189
RS Royal Suite - 1 Bedroom cabins have balconies of up to 161 sq ft, the largest on Grandeur of the Seas.
All GS Grand Suite - 1 Bedroom cabins are forward, on deck 8.
Grandeur of the Seas Junior Suite (J4) cabin, photo 1 of 4
Compare these 7 suite categories
// 07 · Known issues

Known issues, by type

From our own cabin records: things worth knowing before you book, like obstructed views or noise. Most cabins have nothing noted.

Inside

None recorded across 399 inside cabins
No issues recorded.

Ocean View

None recorded across 380 ocean view cabins
No issues recorded.

Balcony

None recorded across 122 balcony cabins
No issues recorded.

Suite

None recorded across 95 suite cabins
No issues recorded.
// 08 · Fleet

How Grandeur of the Seas compares to other Royal Caribbean ships

12% of Grandeur of the Seas' cabins are balconies, vs 51% across Royal Caribbean.

Grandeur of the Seas balcony cabins are 2% larger than the Royal Caribbean average (195 vs 192 sq ft median).

More ocean view cabins than the fleet: 38% vs 14%.

What share of the ship is each type?

Grandeur of the SeasRoyal Caribbean fleet average
Inside+12 pts vs fleet
This ship40%
Fleet28%
Ocean View+24 pts vs fleet
This ship38%
Fleet14%
Balcony−39 pts vs fleet
This ship12%
Fleet51%
Suite+3 pts vs fleet
This ship10%
Fleet7%

How big is the typical cabin? (median sq ft)

Grandeur of the SeasRoyal Caribbean fleet average
Inside−15% vs fleet
This ship136
Fleet160
Ocean View−27% vs fleet
This ship126
Fleet173
Balcony+2% vs fleet
This ship195
Fleet192
Suite−21% vs fleet
This ship243
Fleet306
// 09 · FAQ

Grandeur of the Seas stateroom questions

How many balcony rooms are on Grandeur of the Seas?

Grandeur of the Seas has 122 balcony cabins, 12% of its 996 cabins, spread across 2 categories.

How big is a balcony cabin on Grandeur of the Seas?

Most balcony cabins on Grandeur of the Seas are 195 sq ft with a 39 sq ft balcony.

What is the cheapest cabin type on Grandeur of the Seas?

Inside cabins are the cheapest type on Grandeur of the Seas, from $81 per person per night on current sailings.

How many suites does Grandeur of the Seas have?

Grandeur of the Seas has 95 cabins in the Suite type, across 7 categories, from 243 to 1,087 sq ft.

Which decks have balcony cabins on Grandeur of the Seas?

Balcony cabins on Grandeur of the Seas are on deck 7.

Does Grandeur of the Seas have accessible staterooms?

Yes: Grandeur of the Seas has 8 accessible cabins in total, made up of 4 ocean view and 4 balcony.

Sign up or
Sign in

Save your cruise, track reviews for your cabin, set cruise price drop alerts, & more with an account.

No password needed · Sign-in code sent