Cruise Quest app screenshots
New
The Cruise Quest app is here.
Bar Bingo & Cruise Cameo · works offline!
// MENU
HomeCruise SearchShipsPortsBlog
Royal CaribbeanExplorer of the Seas · Voyager class

Explorer of the Seas Cabins

1,643cabins
4types
30categories

40% of Explorer of the Seas' 1,643 cabins are balcony cabins, and only the 1K Ultra Spacious Ocean View cabins sleep five.

Explorer of the Seas exterior
// 01 · Compare

Explorer of the Seas staterooms, compared by type

Size, capacity and starting price for every Explorer of the Seas room type, side by side.

01At a glance
Cabins
642
228
652
121
Size (interior)
150–256 sq ft
median 160
161–328 sq ft
median 161
198–207 sq ft
median 203
277–1,087 sq ftLARGEST
median 277
Share of ship
39%
14%
40%
7%
Categories
8
7
8
7
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
—
—
42–50 sq ft
64–234 sq ft
Sleeps up to
4
5MOST
4
2
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$46LOWEST
$51
$72
$152
Price per sq ft / night*
$0.29BEST VALUE
$0.31
$0.35
$0.55
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
9
6
8
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
21
3.2% of type
0
none recorded
Representative photo: Explorer of the Seas Spacious Ocean View Balcony cabin
Balcony40% of ship ↓
01At a glance
Cabins
652
Size (interior)
198–207 sq ft
median 203
Share of ship
40%
Categories
8
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
42–50 sq ft
Sleeps up to
4
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$72
Price per sq ft / night*
$0.35
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
8
Cabins with a noted issue
21
3.2% of type
How we count · Sizes come from the cruise line's category specs.
*"From" is the lowest current fare across upcoming sailings, as of Oct 11, 2026. Prices change daily.
Issues come from our own curated cabin data. A dash means the line doesn't publish it.
// 03 · Deck plan

Explorer of the Seas rooms mapped by cabin type

Pick a cabin type (Inside, Balcony, etc), then a deck. Every matching cabin is highlighted; everything else is dimmed.

Decks

Deck 6 · 170 balcony cabins in 6 categories

Swipe to pan · tap a cabin
// 04 · Location

Room location by cabin type

Inside

Forward39%
Midship19%
Aft42%
Port 58%Starboard 42%

Aft holds the most inside cabins, 42% of those with a recorded position.

Ocean View

Forward51%
Midship11%
Aft38%
Port 50%Starboard 50%

Most ocean view cabins are forward: 51% of those with a recorded position.

Balcony

Forward39%
Midship20%
Aft41%
Port 50%Starboard 50%

Aft holds the most balcony cabins, 41% of those with a recorded position.

Suite

Forward35%
Midship25%
Aft40%
Port 50%Starboard 50%

Aft holds the most suite cabins, 40% of those with a recorded position.

// 05 · Prices

What a room upgrade costs on Explorer of the Seas

The upgrade staircase · lowest fare

For $26 more per night, you can go from an inside cabin to a balcony.

About $364 more for two on a 7-night cruise.

$46
+$5$51
+$21$72
+$80$152
InsideOcean ViewBalconySuite

Fares as of Oct 11, 2026. Prices change daily.

Prices below recent average · now

63% of upcoming Balcony sailings are currently below their recent average fare.

Inside68%
Ocean View74%
Balcony63%
Suite46%

Share of this ship's upcoming priced sailings whose current fare for that type is below its recent average.

// 06 · By type

Explorer of the Seas Inside Cabins

Inside cabins have the lowest current fares on Explorer of the Seas. No window, up to four guests, and most are 160 sq ft.

Cabins642
Categories8
Cabin size150–256 sq ft
SleepsUp to 4
From pp / night$46
1V Interior cabins start at 150 sq ft, the smallest on board.
Explorer of the Seas Interior (3V) cabin, photo 1 of 2
Compare these 8 inside categories

Explorer of the Seas Ocean View Rooms

Explorer of the Seas has 228 ocean view rooms, 14% of the ship. A window or porthole but no balcony, up to five guests, and most are 161 sq ft.

Cabins228
Categories7
Cabin size161–328 sq ft
SleepsUp to 5
From pp / night$51
1K Ultra Spacious Ocean View cabins sleep five, the only cabins on Explorer of the Seas that do.
All 1L Spacious Panoramic Ocean View cabins are forward, on deck 12.
Representative photo: Explorer of the Seas Ocean View cabin
Compare these 7 ocean view categories

Explorer of the Seas Balcony Rooms

Balcony rooms are Explorer of the Seas' biggest type: 652 cabins, 40% of the ship. A private balcony, up to four guests, and most are 203 sq ft with a 42 sq ft balcony.

Cabins652
Categories8
Cabin size198–207 sq ft
SleepsUp to 4
From pp / night$72
Every SG Spacious Sunset Ocean View Balcony cabin has a noted issue: obstructed balcony view.
All 4D Ocean View Balcony cabins are forward, on decks 7, 8, 9, 10 and 12.
Representative photo: Explorer of the Seas Spacious Ocean View Balcony cabin
Compare these 8 balcony categories

Explorer of the Seas Suite Rooms

Explorer of the Seas has 121 suite rooms, 7% of the ship. Most are 277 sq ft with a 69 sq ft balcony, and they sleep up to two guests.

Cabins121
Categories7
Cabin size277–1,087 sq ft
SleepsUp to 2
From pp / night$152
GT Grand Suite - 2 bedroom cabins have balconies of up to 234 sq ft, the largest on Explorer of the Seas.
RS Royal Suite - 1 Bedroom cabins reach 1,087 sq ft, the largest on board.
Explorer of the Seas Junior Suite (J3) cabin, photo 1 of 4
Compare these 7 suite categories
// 07 · Known issues

Known issues, by type

From our own cabin records: things worth knowing before you book, like obstructed views or noise. Most cabins have nothing noted.

Inside

None recorded across 642 inside cabins
No issues recorded.

Ocean View

None recorded across 228 ocean view cabins
No issues recorded.

Balcony

3.2% 21 of 652 balcony cabins

Suite

None recorded across 121 suite cabins
No issues recorded.
// 08 · Fleet

How Explorer of the Seas compares to other Royal Caribbean ships

40% of Explorer of the Seas' cabins are balconies, vs 50% across Royal Caribbean.

Explorer of the Seas balcony cabins are 6% larger than the Royal Caribbean average (203 vs 192 sq ft median).

More inside cabins than the fleet: 39% vs 28%.

What share of the ship is each type?

Explorer of the SeasRoyal Caribbean fleet average
Inside+11 pts vs fleet
This ship39%
Fleet28%
Ocean View−1 pts vs fleet
This ship14%
Fleet15%
Balcony−10 pts vs fleet
This ship40%
Fleet50%
SuiteSame as fleet
This ship7%
Fleet7%

How big is the typical cabin? (median sq ft)

Explorer of the SeasRoyal Caribbean fleet average
Inside+1% vs fleet
This ship160
Fleet159
Ocean View−6% vs fleet
This ship161
Fleet171
Balcony+6% vs fleet
This ship203
Fleet192
Suite−9% vs fleet
This ship277
Fleet305
// 09 · FAQ

Explorer of the Seas stateroom questions

How many balcony rooms are on Explorer of the Seas?

Explorer of the Seas has 652 balcony cabins, 40% of its 1,643 cabins, spread across 8 categories.

How big is a balcony cabin on Explorer of the Seas?

Most balcony cabins on Explorer of the Seas are 203 sq ft with a 42 sq ft balcony. Balconies range from 42 to 50 sq ft; the largest belong to SG.

What is the cheapest cabin type on Explorer of the Seas?

Inside cabins are the cheapest type on Explorer of the Seas, from $46 per person per night on current sailings.

How many suites does Explorer of the Seas have?

Explorer of the Seas has 121 cabins in the Suite type, across 7 categories, from 277 to 1,087 sq ft.

Which decks have balcony cabins on Explorer of the Seas?

Balcony cabins on Explorer of the Seas are on decks 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 12.

Does Explorer of the Seas have accessible staterooms?

Yes: Explorer of the Seas has 23 accessible cabins in total, made up of 9 inside, 6 ocean view and 8 balcony.

Which cabins on Explorer of the Seas sleep five?

Only the 8 Ultra Spacious Ocean View (1K) cabins on Explorer of the Seas sleep five. Every other cabin sleeps up to four.

Sign up or
Sign in

Save your cruise, track reviews for your cabin, set cruise price drop alerts, & more with an account.

No password needed · Sign-in code sent