Cruise Quest app screenshots
New
The Cruise Quest app is here.
Bar Bingo & Cruise Cameo · works offline!
// MENU
HomeCruise SearchShipsPortsBlog
MSCMSC Poesia · Musica class

MSC Poesia Cabins

1,272cabins
4types
8categories

63% of MSC Poesia's 1,272 cabins are balcony cabins.

MSC Poesia exterior
// 01 · Compare

MSC Poesia staterooms, compared by type

Size, capacity and starting price for every MSC Poesia room type, side by side.

01At a glance
Cabins
274
173
807
18
Size (interior)
—
—
—
—
Share of ship
22%
14%
63%
1%
Categories
1
2
4
1
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
—
—
—
—
Sleeps up to
—
—
—
—
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$62LOWEST
$68
$80
$316
Price per sq ft / night*
—
—
—
—
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
0
0
0
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
Balcony cabin
Balcony63% of ship ↓
01At a glance
Cabins
807
Size (interior)
—
Share of ship
63%
Categories
4
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
—
Sleeps up to
—
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$80
Price per sq ft / night*
—
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
How we count · Sizes come from the cruise line's category specs.
*"From" is the lowest current fare across upcoming sailings, as of Oct 11, 2026. Prices change daily.
Issues come from our own curated cabin data. A dash means the line doesn't publish it.
// 02 · Composition

All 8 cabin categories on MSC Poesia

MSC Poesia is made up of 8 cabin categories, with balcony cabins the largest group at 63% (807 cabins). Each block below represents one category, sized by total number of included rooms. Tap a block to open that stateroom type.

Inside274 · 1 cat.
Ocean View173 · 2 cat.
Balcony807 · 4 cat.
Suite18 · 1 cat.
// 03 · Location

Room location by cabin type

Inside

Forward0%
Midship0%
Aft0%
Port 0%Starboard 0%

274 of these 274 cabins have no recorded position, so they are excluded.

Ocean View

Forward0%
Midship0%
Aft0%
Port 0%Starboard 0%

173 of these 173 cabins have no recorded position, so they are excluded.

Balcony

Forward0%
Midship0%
Aft0%
Port 0%Starboard 0%

807 of these 807 cabins have no recorded position, so they are excluded.

Suite

Forward0%
Midship0%
Aft0%
Port 0%Starboard 0%

18 of these 18 cabins have no recorded position, so they are excluded.

// 04 · Prices

What a room upgrade costs on MSC Poesia

The upgrade staircase · lowest fare

For $18 more per night, you can go from an inside cabin to a balcony.

About $252 more for two on a 7-night cruise.

$62
+$6$68
+$12$80
+$236$316
InsideOcean ViewBalconySuite

Fares as of Oct 11, 2026. Prices change daily.

Prices below recent average · now

44% of upcoming Balcony sailings are currently below their recent average fare.

Inside45%
Ocean View45%
Balcony44%
Suite21%

Share of this ship's upcoming priced sailings whose current fare for that type is below its recent average.

// 05 · By type
// 06 · Known issues

Known issues, by type

From our own cabin records: things worth knowing before you book, like obstructed views or noise. Most cabins have nothing noted.

Inside

None recorded across 274 inside cabins
No issues recorded.

Ocean View

None recorded across 173 ocean view cabins
No issues recorded.

Balcony

None recorded across 807 balcony cabins
No issues recorded.

Suite

None recorded across 18 suite cabins
No issues recorded.
// 07 · Fleet

How Poesia compares to other MSC ships

63% of MSC Poesia's cabins are balconies, vs 52% across MSC.

Fewer suite cabins than the fleet: 1% vs 7%.

What share of the ship is each type?

MSC PoesiaMSC fleet average
Inside−5 pts vs fleet
Poesia22%
Fleet27%
Ocean ViewSame as fleet
Poesia14%
Fleet14%
Balcony+11 pts vs fleet
Poesia63%
Fleet52%
Suite−6 pts vs fleet
Poesia1%
Fleet7%
// 08 · FAQ

MSC Poesia stateroom questions

How many balcony rooms are on MSC Poesia?

MSC Poesia has 807 balcony cabins, 63% of its 1,272 cabins, spread across 4 categories.

What is the cheapest cabin type on MSC Poesia?

Inside cabins are the cheapest type on MSC Poesia, from $62 per person per night on current sailings.

How many suites does MSC Poesia have?

MSC Poesia has 18 cabins in the Suite type, across 1 category.

Which decks have balcony cabins on MSC Poesia?

Balcony cabins on MSC Poesia are on decks 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14 and 15. Deck 10 has the most (182).

Does MSC Poesia have accessible staterooms?

We have no accessible cabins recorded for MSC Poesia.

Sign up or
Sign in

Save your cruise, track reviews for your cabin, set cruise price drop alerts, & more with an account.

No password needed · Sign-in code sent