Cruise Quest app screenshots
New
The Cruise Quest app is here.
Bar Bingo & Cruise Cameo · works offline!
// MENU
HomeCruise SearchShipsPortsBlog
MSCMSC Lirica · Lirica class

MSC Lirica Cabins

987cabins
4types
6categories

9% of MSC Lirica's 987 cabins are balcony cabins.

MSC Lirica exterior
// 01 · Compare

MSC Lirica staterooms, compared by type

Size, capacity and starting price for every MSC Lirica room type, side by side.

01At a glance
Cabins
352
411
94
130
Size (interior)
—
—
—
—
Share of ship
36%
42%
9%
13%
Categories
1
3
1
1
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
—
—
—
—
Sleeps up to
—
—
—
—
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$64LOWEST
$76
$118
$155
Price per sq ft / night*
—
—
—
—
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
0
0
0
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
Balcony cabin
Balcony9% of ship ↓
01At a glance
Cabins
94
Size (interior)
—
Share of ship
9%
Categories
1
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
—
Sleeps up to
—
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$118
Price per sq ft / night*
—
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
How we count · Sizes come from the cruise line's category specs.
*"From" is the lowest current fare across upcoming sailings, as of Oct 11, 2026. Prices change daily.
Issues come from our own curated cabin data. A dash means the line doesn't publish it.
// 02 · Composition

All 6 cabin categories on MSC Lirica

MSC Lirica is made up of 6 cabin categories, with ocean view cabins the largest group at 42% (411 cabins). Each block below represents one category, sized by total number of included rooms. Tap a block to open that stateroom type.

Inside352 · 1 cat.
Ocean View411 · 3 cat.
Balcony94 · 1 cat.
Suite130 · 1 cat.
// 03 · Location

Room location by cabin type

Inside

Forward0%
Midship0%
Aft0%
Port 0%Starboard 0%

352 of these 352 cabins have no recorded position, so they are excluded.

Ocean View

Forward0%
Midship0%
Aft0%
Port 0%Starboard 0%

411 of these 411 cabins have no recorded position, so they are excluded.

Balcony

Forward0%
Midship0%
Aft0%
Port 0%Starboard 0%

94 of these 94 cabins have no recorded position, so they are excluded.

Suite

Forward0%
Midship0%
Aft0%
Port 0%Starboard 0%

130 of these 130 cabins have no recorded position, so they are excluded.

// 04 · Prices

What a room upgrade costs on MSC Lirica

The upgrade staircase · lowest fare

For $54 more per night, you can go from an inside cabin to a balcony.

About $756 more for two on a 7-night cruise.

$64
+$12$76
+$42$118
+$37$155
InsideOcean ViewBalconySuite

Fares as of Oct 11, 2026. Prices change daily.

Prices below recent average · now

36% of upcoming Balcony sailings are currently below their recent average fare.

Inside38%
Ocean View38%
Balcony36%
Suite37%

Share of this ship's upcoming priced sailings whose current fare for that type is below its recent average.

// 05 · By type
// 06 · Known issues

Known issues, by type

From our own cabin records: things worth knowing before you book, like obstructed views or noise. Most cabins have nothing noted.

Inside

None recorded across 352 inside cabins
No issues recorded.

Ocean View

None recorded across 411 ocean view cabins
No issues recorded.

Balcony

None recorded across 94 balcony cabins
No issues recorded.

Suite

None recorded across 130 suite cabins
No issues recorded.
// 07 · Fleet

How Lirica compares to other MSC ships

9% of MSC Lirica's cabins are balconies, vs 54% across MSC.

More ocean view cabins than the fleet: 42% vs 13%.

What share of the ship is each type?

MSC LiricaMSC fleet average
Inside+10 pts vs fleet
Lirica36%
Fleet26%
Ocean View+29 pts vs fleet
Lirica42%
Fleet13%
Balcony−45 pts vs fleet
Lirica9%
Fleet54%
Suite+6 pts vs fleet
Lirica13%
Fleet7%
// 08 · FAQ

MSC Lirica stateroom questions

How many balcony rooms are on MSC Lirica?

MSC Lirica has 94 balcony cabins, 9% of its 987 cabins, spread across 1 category.

What is the cheapest cabin type on MSC Lirica?

Inside cabins are the cheapest type on MSC Lirica, from $64 per person per night on current sailings.

How many suites does MSC Lirica have?

MSC Lirica has 130 cabins in the Suite type, across 1 category.

Which decks have balcony cabins on MSC Lirica?

Balcony cabins on MSC Lirica are on decks 9 and 10. Deck 9 has the most (76).

Does MSC Lirica have accessible staterooms?

We have no accessible cabins recorded for MSC Lirica.

Sign up or
Sign in

Save your cruise, track reviews for your cabin, set cruise price drop alerts, & more with an account.

No password needed · Sign-in code sent