Cruise Quest app screenshots
New
The Cruise Quest app is here.
Bar Bingo & Cruise Cameo · works offline!
// MENU
HomeCruise SearchShipsPortsBlog
Holland AmericaMS Noordam · Vista Class class

MS Noordam Cabins

986cabins
4types
29categories

57% of MS Noordam's 986 cabins are balcony cabins, and PS Pinnacle Suite with Verandah cabins reach 1,150 sq ft, the largest on board.

MS Noordam exterior
// 01 · Compare

MS Noordam staterooms, compared by type

Size, capacity and starting price for every MS Noordam room type, side by side.

01At a glance
Cabins
162
99
563
162
Size (interior)
233 sq ft
median 233
180 sq ft
median 180
180–359 sq ft
median 359
384–1,150 sq ftLARGEST
median 384
Share of ship
17%
10%
57%
16%
Categories
7
5
10
7
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
—
—
—
—
Sleeps up to
—
—
—
—
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$100LOWEST
$113
$152
$222
Price per sq ft / night*
$0.43
$0.63
$0.42BEST VALUE
$0.58
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
0
0
0
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
Holland America Verandah — stateroom
Balcony57% of ship ↓
01At a glance
Cabins
563
Size (interior)
180–359 sq ft
median 359
Share of ship
57%
Categories
10
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
—
Sleeps up to
—
03Price*Lowest current fare across upcoming sailings
From, per person / night*
$152
Price per sq ft / night*
BEST VALUE$0.42
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
How we count · Sizes come from the cruise line's category specs.
*"From" is the lowest current fare across upcoming sailings, as of Oct 11, 2026. Prices change daily.
Issues come from our own curated cabin data. A dash means the line doesn't publish it.
// 02 · Composition

All 29 cabin categories on MS Noordam

MS Noordam is made up of 29 cabin categories, with balcony cabins the largest group at 57% (563 cabins). Each block below represents one category, sized by total number of included rooms. Tap a block to open that stateroom type.

Inside162 · 7 cat.
Ocean View99 · 5 cat.
Balcony563 · 10 cat.
Suite162 · 7 cat.
// 03 · Deck plan

MS Noordam rooms mapped by cabin type

Pick a cabin type (Inside, Balcony, etc), then a deck. Every matching cabin is highlighted; everything else is dimmed.

Decks

Deck 5 · 166 balcony cabins in 3 categories

Swipe to pan · tap a cabin
// 04 · Location

Room location by cabin type

Inside

Forward0%
Midship0%
Aft0%
Port 0%Starboard 0%

162 of these 162 cabins have no recorded position, so they are excluded.

Ocean View

Forward0%
Midship0%
Aft0%
Port 0%Starboard 0%

99 of these 99 cabins have no recorded position, so they are excluded.

Balcony

Forward0%
Midship0%
Aft0%
Port 0%Starboard 0%

563 of these 563 cabins have no recorded position, so they are excluded.

Suite

Forward0%
Midship0%
Aft0%
Port 0%Starboard 0%

162 of these 162 cabins have no recorded position, so they are excluded.

// 05 · Prices

What a room upgrade costs on MS Noordam

The upgrade staircase · lowest fare

For $52 more per night, you can go from an inside cabin to a balcony.

About $728 more for two on a 7-night cruise.

$100
+$13$113
+$39$152
+$70$222
InsideOcean ViewBalconySuite

Fares as of Oct 11, 2026. Prices change daily.

Prices below recent average · now

33% of upcoming Balcony sailings are currently below their recent average fare.

Inside32%
Ocean View33%
Balcony33%
Suite27%

Share of this ship's upcoming priced sailings whose current fare for that type is below its recent average.

// 06 · By type

MS Noordam Ocean View Rooms

MS Noordam has 99 ocean view rooms, 10% of the ship. A window or porthole but no balcony, and all are 180 sq ft.

Cabins99
Categories5
Cabin size180 sq ft
From pp / night$113
98% of ocean view cabins are on decks 1 and 4.
Holland America Ocean-view — stateroom
Compare these 5 ocean view categories

MS Noordam Suite Rooms

MS Noordam has 162 suite rooms, 16% of the ship. Most are 384 sq ft.

Cabins162
Categories7
Cabin size384–1,150 sq ft
From pp / night$222
PS Pinnacle Suite with Verandah cabins reach 1,150 sq ft, the largest on board.
68% of suite cabins are on decks 6 and 8.
Holland America Signature Suite — suite
Compare these 7 suite categories
// 07 · Known issues

Known issues, by type

From our own cabin records: things worth knowing before you book, like obstructed views or noise. Most cabins have nothing noted.

Inside

None recorded across 162 inside cabins
No issues recorded.

Ocean View

None recorded across 99 ocean view cabins
No issues recorded.

Balcony

None recorded across 563 balcony cabins
No issues recorded.

Suite

None recorded across 162 suite cabins
No issues recorded.
// 08 · Fleet

How MS Noordam compares to other Holland America ships

57% of MS Noordam's cabins are balconies, vs 49% across Holland America.

MS Noordam balcony cabins are 3% smaller than the Holland America average (359 vs 369 sq ft median).

Fewer ocean view cabins than the fleet: 10% vs 17%.

What share of the ship is each type?

MS NoordamHolland America fleet average
Inside−1 pts vs fleet
MS Noordam17%
Fleet18%
Ocean View−7 pts vs fleet
MS Noordam10%
Fleet17%
Balcony+8 pts vs fleet
MS Noordam57%
Fleet49%
Suite−1 pts vs fleet
MS Noordam16%
Fleet17%

How big is the typical cabin? (median sq ft)

MS NoordamHolland America fleet average
Inside−8% vs fleet
MS Noordam233
Fleet253
Ocean View−30% vs fleet
MS Noordam180
Fleet256
Balcony−3% vs fleet
MS Noordam359
Fleet369
Suite−8% vs fleet
MS Noordam384
Fleet416
// 09 · FAQ

MS Noordam stateroom questions

How many balcony rooms are on MS Noordam?

MS Noordam has 563 balcony cabins, 57% of its 986 cabins, spread across 10 categories.

How big is a balcony cabin on MS Noordam?

Most balcony cabins on MS Noordam are 359 sq ft.

What is the cheapest cabin type on MS Noordam?

Inside cabins are the cheapest type on MS Noordam, from $100 per person per night on current sailings.

How many suites does MS Noordam have?

MS Noordam has 162 cabins in the Suite type, across 7 categories, from 384 to 1,150 sq ft.

Which decks have balcony cabins on MS Noordam?

Balcony cabins on MS Noordam are on decks 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 10. Deck 5 has the most (166).

Does MS Noordam have accessible staterooms?

We have no accessible cabins recorded for MS Noordam.

Sign up or
Sign in

Save your cruise, track reviews for your cabin, set cruise price drop alerts, & more with an account.

No password needed · Sign-in code sent