Cruise Quest app screenshots
New
The Cruise Quest app is here.
Bar Bingo & Cruise Cameo · works offline!
// MENU
HomeCruise SearchShipsPortsBlog
CelebrityCelebrity Xploration · Expedition class

Celebrity Xploration Cabins

8cabins
2types
2categories

50% of Celebrity Xploration's 8 cabins are balcony cabins, and XJ Junior Suite with Veranda cabins reach 245 sq ft, the largest on board.

Celebrity Xploration exterior
// 01 · Compare

Celebrity Xploration staterooms, compared by type

Size and capacity for every Celebrity Xploration room type, side by side.

Per cabin typeSelect a type to jump to its full section.
01At a glance
Cabins
4
4
Size (interior)
131 sq ft
median 131
245 sq ftLARGEST
median 245
Share of ship
50%
50%
Categories
1
1
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
65 sq ft
48 sq ft
Sleeps up to
1
4MOST
03PriceNo upcoming sailings on sale to price right now.
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
0
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
0
none recorded
Celebrity Cabin Category Junior Suite With Veranda Image 1
Balcony50% of ship ↓
01At a glance
Cabins
4
Size (interior)
LARGEST245 sq ft
median 245
Share of ship
50%
Categories
1
02Space & capacity
Balcony size
48 sq ft
Sleeps up to
MOST4
03PriceNo upcoming sailings on sale to price right now.
04Good to know
Accessible cabins
0
Cabins with a noted issue
0
none recorded
How we count · Sizes come from the cruise line's category specs.
*"From" is the lowest current fare across upcoming sailings. Prices change daily.
Issues come from our own curated cabin data. A dash means the line doesn't publish it.
// 02 · Composition

All 2 cabin categories on Celebrity Xploration

Celebrity Xploration is made up of 2 cabin categories. Each block below represents one category, sized by total number of included rooms. Tap a block to open that stateroom type.

Ocean View4 · 1 cat.
Balcony4 · 1 cat.
// 03 · Location

Room location by cabin type

Ocean View

Forward0%
Midship50%
Aft50%
Port 50%Starboard 50%

Spread from bow to stern: 0% forward, 50% midship and 50% aft.

Balcony

Forward0%
Midship100%
Aft0%
Port 50%Starboard 50%

Most balcony cabins are midship: 100% of those with a recorded position.

// 04 · Prices

What a room upgrade costs on Celebrity Xploration

No upcoming sailings on sale to price right now.
// 05 · By type
// 06 · Known issues

Known issues, by type

From our own cabin records: things worth knowing before you book, like obstructed views or noise. Most cabins have nothing noted.

Ocean View

None recorded across 4 ocean view cabins
No issues recorded.

Balcony

None recorded across 4 balcony cabins
No issues recorded.
// 07 · Fleet

How Xploration compares to other Celebrity ships

50% of Celebrity Xploration's cabins are balconies, vs 43% across Celebrity.

Celebrity Xploration balcony cabins match the Celebrity average size (245 sq ft median).

More ocean view cabins than the fleet: 50% vs 14%.

What share of the ship is each type?

Celebrity XplorationCelebrity fleet average
Ocean View+36 pts vs fleet
Xploration50%
Fleet14%
Balcony+7 pts vs fleet
Xploration50%
Fleet43%

How big is the typical cabin? (median sq ft)

Celebrity XplorationCelebrity fleet average
Ocean View−49% vs fleet
Xploration131
Fleet255
BalconySame as fleet
Xploration245
Fleet244
// 08 · FAQ

Celebrity Xploration stateroom questions

How many balcony rooms are on Celebrity Xploration?

Celebrity Xploration has 4 balcony cabins, 50% of its 8 cabins, spread across 1 category.

How big is a balcony cabin on Celebrity Xploration?

Most balcony cabins on Celebrity Xploration are 245 sq ft with a 48 sq ft balcony.

What is the cheapest cabin type on Celebrity Xploration?

No upcoming Celebrity Xploration sailings are on sale to price right now, so we can't compare fares by type.

Which decks have balcony cabins on Celebrity Xploration?

Balcony cabins on Celebrity Xploration are on deck 2.

Does Celebrity Xploration have accessible staterooms?

We have no accessible cabins recorded for Celebrity Xploration.

Sign up or
Sign in

Save your cruise, track reviews for your cabin, set cruise price drop alerts, & more with an account.

No password needed · Sign-in code sent